Stanford Law Firm, handles family law, including:
[…] However, Florida Statutes dictate: If, at any time, the court finds that the marriage is irretrievably broken, the court shall enter a judgment of dissolution of the marriage. If the court finds that the marriage is not irretrievably broken, it shall deny the petition for dissolution of marriage. The Court will also refuse to enter a divorce if it finds neither of the parties resided in Florida for the 6 months prior to filing.  
 

Co-Parenting

If there are children born of the marriage, their status is not affected by the divorce.  Florida Statutes, Section 61.052 (4) states: A judgment of dissolution of marriage shall result in each spouse having the status of being single and unmarried. No judgment of dissolution of marriage renders the child of the marriage a child born out of wedlock.  Children, however, are often negatively impacted by a divorce, and may need counseling to assist in processing any negative feelings they may have as a result of their parents' divorce.